4,9 · Google
Guide · Geneva Real Estate

Energy renovation in Geneva: obligations, costs, grants and procedures

David Knafo9 min read

An energy renovation is a set of insulation work and equipment replacements that reduces a building's heat consumption, governed in Geneva by a cantonal energy law and its implementing regulation.

The cantonal energy office monitors heated buildings and orders work on properties that significantly exceed the legal threshold.

This article covers the obligations, the order and cost of the work, grants, taxation, then the procedures, the landlord, PPE (condominium ownership), the label and the value of the property.

What energy renovation obligations apply in Geneva?

The energy renovation obligations that apply in Geneva are the annual calculation of the IDC (heat consumption index) of heated buildings (LEn, rsGE L 2 30, art. 15C) and, depending on that index, an audit or works.

The IDC relates annual heating and domestic hot water consumption to the energy reference area.

Under the implementing regulation of the energy law (REn, rsGE L 2 30.01, art. 14, as at 1 November 2025), the compliance threshold is 125 kWh/m².year (450 MJ/m².year), averaged over the last three years. Two further levels apply above this threshold.

  • Between the threshold and the next level: the department orders an energy audit and improvement measures, to be carried out within 12 months at the owner's expense.
  • Above 222 kWh/m².year (800 MJ/m².year) until 31 December 2026: the department orders energy works that bring the IDC below 125 kWh/m².year, to be carried out within 36 months.

The following diagram sorts buildings into three levels according to their IDC: compliant up to 125 kWh/m².year, audit and measures within 12 months between 125 and 222 kWh/m².year, works ordered within 36 months above 222 kWh/m².year.

The three IDC levels in Geneva in 2026: compliant, threshold exceeded, significant excess

The owner or their agent sends the information to the cantonal energy office (OCEN) by 30 June each year.

Which buildings are subject to the renovation obligation?

The buildings subject to the renovation obligation are heated buildings whose IDC exceeds the threshold, the annual calculation being mandatory for all heated buildings unless exempted (LEn, art. 15C).

Two categories of buildings are exempt from the calculation.

  • Residential building with a single central heating system and fewer than 5 users: exempt from the calculation as long as the average IDC stays at 125 kWh/m².year or below (REn, art. 14A, para. 7).
  • Detached house: same exemption.

The department may grant derogations (REn, art. 14, para. 10), notably in the following 4 cases.

  • Building outside the SIA 380/1 standard: proof of its use.
  • Listed or inventoried building, or one located in the protected zone of the Old Town or old Carouge: proof of the listing or perimeter.
  • Technical infeasibility: to be demonstrated by the owner.
  • Inability to finance the work: to be proven by the owner.

How do the IDC thresholds change in 2027 and 2031?

The IDC thresholds change in steps: the significant excess, the threshold that triggers mandatory works, drops from 222 to 180 kWh/m².year (from 800 to 650 MJ/m².year) on 1 January 2027.

  • Until 31 December 2026: 222 kWh/m².year (800 MJ/m².year).
  • From 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2030: 180 kWh/m².year (650 MJ/m².year).
  • From 1 January 2031: 153 kWh/m².year (550 MJ/m².year).

The following chart plots the fall in the significant excess threshold, from 222 to 180 then 153 kWh/m².year, above the compliance threshold of 125 kWh/m².year, which stays fixed.

Trajectory of the significant IDC excess in Geneva: 222, 180 then 153 kWh/m².year between 2026 and 2031

This trajectory is set by article 14, paragraph 2, of the REn. A building at 200 kWh/m².year in 2026 is above the 2027 level: check its average over the last three years.

Which work should you start with in an energy renovation?

An energy renovation starts with the diagnosis, then the building envelope, and ends with heat production.

  1. Order a CECB Plus (cantonal energy certificate for buildings, with an advisory report): an expert costs out at least 3 work options.
  2. Insulate the roof and the facades: according to SuisseEnergie (2016), walls let out 25% and the roof 17% of the energy consumed by a single-family house.
  3. Replace the windows along with the facade: they account for 13%, and airtightness and ventilation for 10%.
  4. Change the heating last: a heat pump installed before the insulation stays sized for needs that the envelope then reduces. According to the Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), its annual coefficient of performance falls from 2.8-3.5 in new builds to 2.5-3.0 in renovation (air-to-water).

A boiler that breaks down in winter reverses the order; replacing it with a fossil-fuel one requires an energy permit from 5 kW (REn, art. 13N). The cantonal rules, the solutions and the subsidies are detailed in the guide to heating replacement in Geneva.

How much does an energy renovation cost in Geneva?

An energy renovation in Geneva costs between 1 550 and 3 100 CHF/m² of main usable area in April 2026, from the envelope alone to a full renovation.

These averages come from a survey of 20 Swiss buildings published by the SFOE and the Federal Office for Housing (FOH) in 2019, re-indexed to the Geneva renovation price index of the cantonal statistics office (OCSTAT). The following table separates re-indexed Geneva prices from national benchmarks by item.

Type of workPriceUnitSource and date
Envelope (exterior renovation)1 550 (average)CHF/m²SFOE-FOH re-indexed, April 2026 (Geneva)
Full renovation3 100 (average)CHF/m²SFOE-FOH re-indexed, April 2026 (Geneva)
External facade insulation150 to 220CHF/m² of facadePostFinance, 2023 (Switzerland)
Double-glazed timber window1 200CHF per windowCanton of Valais, undated page (Switzerland)
Air-to-water heat pump, detached house45 000 to 60 000CHF installedSuisseEnergie, 2024/25 (Switzerland)

Location affects the price: a home renovated in a city costs 240 000 CHF on average against 160 000 CHF in the countryside (federal survey, 2019 prices). According to Services industriels de Genève (SIG), the cantonal grant covers about 20% of an air-to-water heat pump.

For your property, multiply the value per m² by its main usable area. Excluding energy, prices by item (kitchen, bathroom, floors, electrics) and how to read quotes are in the guide to renovation work in Geneva.

What grants finance an energy renovation in Geneva?

Energy renovation grants in Geneva are paid by the canton (GEnergie), the Confederation and the cantons (Programme Bâtiments) and SIG (éco21 programme).

According to the State of Geneva, the 2026 budget for cantonal grants reaches 80 million francs, partly funded by the exceptional envelope of 500 million voted in March 2024.

The following table presents the 3 grants and their main condition.

GrantPaid byWhat it financesKey condition
GEnergie grantState of Geneva, cantonal energy office (OCEN)Cantonal measures, including the CECB PlusApplication to the OCEN before the work
Programme BâtimentsConfederation and cantons, via the OCENInsulation, heat pumps, CECB class improvementCECB Plus from a 10 000 CHF insulation grant
SIG-éco21Services industriels de GenèveGrants and support for efficiency projectsApplication via a partner or SIG-éco21

In a renovation, the owner can choose between the grant and the BPC (forecast reduction in charges).

Is energy-saving work tax deductible in Geneva?

Yes, energy-saving work is tax deductible in Geneva for a private property, for both direct federal tax and cantonal and communal tax (LIFD, art. 32; LIPP, art. 34).

The tax administration distinguishes 3 categories of work.

  • Maintenance: replacing the heating or repairing the roof is deductible.
  • Energy saving: the investment is treated as maintenance, after deducting grants received.
  • Value-adding work: a lift or an attic conversion is not deductible.

The deduction is tied to the year of the invoice, and each year the owner chooses between actual costs and a flat rate. This regime applies until 2028. From 2029, the rental value reform removes these deductions for owner-occupied housing, except the energy deduction for cantonal tax if Geneva keeps it, which the Council of State is considering.

What steps are involved in an energy renovation in Geneva?

The steps for an energy renovation in Geneva are six in number, each with its deadline.

  1. Have a CECB Plus energy audit carried out.
  2. File the building permit application.
  3. Submit the execution file 30 days before the energy work (REn art. 13J).
  4. File the grant application, received by the cantonal energy office (OCEN) at least 14 days before the first work on the envelope or the demolitions preceding it.
  5. Carry out the work within 24 months of the final grant decision.
  6. Report completion with the invoices: the OCEN pays the grant after validation.

Five questions complete this process: the building permit, the landlord, co-ownership, the label and the value of the property.

Does an energy renovation require a building permit?

Yes, an energy renovation often requires a building permit, ordinary or accelerated when the general appearance of the building stays unchanged (LCI art. 3).

Facade insulation requires a permit; notified solar panels, outside protected properties and without a rent increase, and an indoor heat pump are exempt (art. 1).

This framework treats energy renovation like the construction and renovation projects subject to Geneva law.

What does an energy renovation change for a landlord?

For a landlord, an energy renovation covered by the law on demolition, alteration and renovation (LDTR) places the rent under State control for 3 years after the work, up to 5 years for major alterations (art. 12).

The maximum rent is calculated after deducting grants (art. 11). After major alterations, individual heating billing is mandatory from 5 users of a central heating system (LEn art. 22D and 22G).

How does a PPE decide on an energy renovation?

In a PPE, the owners' meeting decides on the energy renovation by a majority that depends on the nature of the work (CC art. 712g).

Necessary work passes by a majority of all co-owners (art. 647c), useful work by a double majority of heads and shares (art. 647d), and luxury work in principle by unanimity (art. 647e).

The renovation fund, which is optional, is used to finance this work (art. 712m).

Which label should you aim for: HPE, THPE or Minergie?

The label to aim for by default for a complete renovation in Geneva is HPE-renovation (high energy performance), the least demanding cantonal standard.

The following table compares HPE, THPE (very high energy performance) and Minergie (REn art. 12B and 12C; LCI art. 59).

StandardMain requirementBenefit in a villa zone
HPE-renovationNon-fossil heat, SIA 380/1 + 50% or CECB Plus C/BBuildable area 27.5% instead of 25%
THPE-renovationNon-fossil heat, 90% SIA 380/1 or CECB Plus B/ABuildable area 30% instead of 25%
MinergieMinergie renovation recognised as HPE; Minergie-P and Minergie-A recognised as THPE27.5% (HPE) or 30% (THPE)

The OCEN issues the HPE/THPE certificate, which exempts the building from the supplementary property tax for 20 years.

Does an energy renovation increase the value of a property?

Yes, an energy renovation generally increases the value of a property, to a modest extent that Swiss studies measure on labelled homes.

According to a study by the universities of Basel and Zurich from November 2022, a Minergie PPE apartment in the canton of Zurich is priced 2.45% higher, and 4.91% in the city of Zurich.

The authors attribute 23% of this premium to protection against future regulatory and market requirements. Part of the cost of the work is recovered in the sale price.

A property project in Geneva?

Your details are sent to Nessell to handle your request. They are never shared.